Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to get contracts signed a Windows tablet or iPad?

Posted on 2013-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I have a customer in the building business.  I have set up and/or fixed his network and several computers over the last few years.  He is trying to figure out what the best combination of documents type and touchscreen device to create, edit, and show a job order to a customer and have them sign off.  He does this with paper right now but it causes delays and related problems since he often can't create or edit an order on site.

So I guess I'd like to get some pointers to existing schemas for using tablets with what programs or document types, etc.   I've been looking around and I'm not seeing anything that exactly works for this.  But I'm guessing this is ground that's been well established.  Anyone have any ideas?

I'm also open to suggestions as to what category this should have been placed in.

Thanks for any help!!
0
Comment
Question by:sexygeek
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39694979
The most common signing solutions are based around PDF documents
The players are
Adobe - https://www.echosign.adobe.com/en/home.html
DocuSign - http://www.docusign.com/
Signnow - https://signnow.com/

See this video showing someone filling out a PDF form and signing it on a tablet
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OizJ3Xkcs_A

SoftPro are one of the leading companies offering a wide range of document signing solutions which you can embed in your own workflow on mobile or PC
http://www.softpro.de/en/e-signing/slate-tablet-pcs-signature-capturing.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39695280
servicemax or meditract is suitable for you!  My company uses the servicemax.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 39695438
As for the tablet, the Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 has the best Stylus with their S-Pen and signing capabilities. It runs Android.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39695465
Yes, it has the Android version, but my company used on iPhone & iPad only!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexygeek
ID: 39696120
Thank you all so far!  I'll be clicking through to every suggestion later this afternoon and will get back here tonight.  I'm still open to suggestions but these seem like good recommendations.  I hadn't thought about Android but there's no reason to rule it out.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 39696256
Good luck!

Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 review (2014 edition) : http://www.engadget.com/2013/10/01/samsung-galaxy-note-10-1-review-2014-edition/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sexygeek
ID: 39697392
I think these were all good ideas.  I looked into all products and links mentioned.  For this customer, I think a document signing solution like docusign using either an iPad or Windows 8 tablet will be most suitable for the customer.  If he were using or was interested in a CRM solution particularly like Salesforce, then the ServiceMax solution might have been a strong contender.  But I think he just wants to sign documents and not use something that demands he change the (old fashioned) way he does business.

If I find I'm wrong, I'll post another comment.  Thank you all!!
0