Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase primary partition...

Posted on 2013-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I need to increase my primary partition (extra 10 gigs).  Can't seem to be able to do so with GParted...

Any clues would be appreciated...
Gparted.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LVMB1417
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 39694619
You have to move sda5 to the start of the extended partition sda3. After that you can move the whole sda3 extended partion to the right and then sda2 can be resized/increased.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LVMB1417
ID: 39695694
once I move sda5 to the start of the extended partition sda3 it does not allow me to move the whole sda3 extended to the right which is my problem...  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 39695852
Can you resize the extended partition in this situation? Perhaps you can decrease sda3 at the beginning, because there are 10 GB free space available.

I did such resize operations many times and most often it could be done with some experimentation regarding the correct order of the operations.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697213
The gparted manual says this:
You can move unallocated space to be inside or outside of the extended partition by resizing the extended partition boundaries.
So click on sda3, then click on the Resize/Move icon. That should move the unallocated space to be outside of the extended partition, next to sda2. You can then expand sda2 into the unallocated space.

WARNING:

Resizing NTFS partitions is a risky process. Although gparted is very safe (I have used it myself to resize dozens of drives) disk corruption can occur. Make sure you have a backup of any critical data that is on the disk before resizing the partition.
0