Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mail with attachments is going to spam

Posted on 2013-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hello,
         I have an issue with sending smtp mail. If I send mails with attachments, it is going to gmail's spam folder and mails without attachments are going to inbox. Is there any relation with reverse dns settings. Please give me a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Jacobbaby
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 39694699
Hi

There is nothing with "dns settings". These are just anti-spam rules applied to each mail. It could be filtered because of the attachment or not - there is no way to find out. It might find it suspicious (anti-virus) or there might be some text in the message filtered.

The easiest way is receiver to add your email (sender) into contacts and then probably won't be filtered.

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39694704
What is the email script you use?  it also depends about your attachment content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacobbaby
ID: 39694758
Hello,

           Thanks for your reply. But I am sending images as attachments. It is working in many domains. I found this issue in one domain. The only difference that I noticed with other domains is, its reverse dns is not set. Thats why I asked, is there any relation with reverse dns.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39695271
You have given a bad grade without explanation, so there is an administrative comment that needs your response.  Please see this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28253195.html

If you're sending automated email messages you can expect them to get deleted unless your recipient has whitelisted your sending address.  In 2002 before the advent of spam, any PHP script could send emails with attachments and they almost always went through.  As a result, lots of viruses were propagated through email attachments.  Today it's just the opposite -- automatically generated email is almost always unwanted.  Most recipient domains simply discard the messages.  If your message is making it into the spam bucket you're much farther along than most senders.

Reverse DNS may or may not be in play at the recipient domain.  It's not really the right tool to filter spam.  A better way is through the use of SPF records.

Some additional factors to consider... If your email is originating at GoDaddy, it will almost always be considered spam and discarded.  If your hosting company injects any kind of anti-spam header into the message, it will almost always be considered spam and discarded.  If your client has not whitelisted the sending address it will usually be considered spam and discarded.  Email is very hard to get right, and sending attachments in an automated fashion is a giant red flag.  A better way might be to store the attachments on your server and send a link in the email.  That has a much better chance of getting though.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Computer Guy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39695570
I agree with SPF also add DKIM (Domain Key). Personally, I believe that you shouldn't have to whitelist a domain. If the domain is set up correctly, and is not a SPAM IP you should be good.

I have tested something similer with gmail before and it has gone into the SPAM or Junk folder.

Even after updating SPF and DKIM, I still noticed the email still went into the Junk folder with that specific account perhaps because when you test it, you do it several times and maybe doing that makes a pattern.

I would create another gmail account for testing.
0