Solved

Sharing a iscsi VMFS Datastore Across 2 ESX Hosts

Posted on 2013-12-03
6
7,473 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi All,
I have 2 fairly simple question about vmware vcentre 5.5 running 2 ESX hosts attached to a EqualLogic SAN. No ESX  clusters. No datastore clusters. Just standalone 2 ESX servers managed through vcentre 5.5 .

I have created a new iscsi volume in SAN  and given permission to both ESX hosts to access  it.
In vcentre  , I can see this volume attached to a one host. In the other host , it get discovered but it doesn't show up as a available volume to create a data store.

Questions:
1. Why does this new volume does not  show up in both ESX servers ?

Secondly ,
What I would like to happen is to create a shared datastore that can be accessed by both ESX servers.Similar to what says (But unfortunately not shown how its done anywhere) in here.

Sharing a VMFS Datastore Across Hosts:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc%2FGUID-52DC7277-5321-4BB5-86B4-D73D258F6529.html

Seems to be a very straightforward thing to do. But I really can not find out a way to do it.
I can add a datastore through vsphere web interface. But then that datastore only appear in one ESX server. Not on the other one.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
1
Comment
Question by:o-team
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39694700
You need to create a cluster in VC and add both hosts under the cluster. Then add the datastore and it will be available to both hosts. You will need to run through the Add Storage wizard under the configuration ---> Storage table for each host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:o-team
ID: 39694727
Thanks for the quick response SagiEDoc,
I've already tried that. Also created a storage Cluster and tried as well. Both didn't work.
So Ive revert back to the standalone 2 host configuration.

These 2 ESX hosts already have  2 shared data-stores configured in them  (Not by me).
These 2 datastores are visible in both ESX servers with out being in a cluster.  That's where the real mystery is.
:(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39694736
Are both hosts added on the EqualLogic as hosts?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39694820
You do not have to create a cluster to Add Storage (shared storage) between hosts. You may not even have a license for VMware vSphere vCenter Server, and you can still add shared storage to multiple ESXi servers.

Does the LUN appear under storage adaptors for both hosts?

Is it just the datastore which is missing on one of the hosts?

In the Equallogic setup, did you ensure that your ticked the LUN, and selected Concurrent iSCSI sessions from multiple hosts?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve M earned 250 total points
ID: 39695584
Ensure that you have, in your equalogic groupmanager, as Hanccocka mentioned "Allow simultaneous connections from initiators with different IQN's" as well as the correct access control record set... either unrestricted, or to your iSCSI vLAN or Chap - (as long as you're sure it's right for your environment).

Then from your vcenter web client, right click your datacenter and select "all vcenter actions", and then "rescan storage".  Leave both options selected (storage devices and vmfs volumes) and see if the datastore shows up on both hosts after that is complete.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:o-team
ID: 39704859
Thank you all. hanccocka and isk-ck were spot on.  All solved and working fine. Thanks again. :)
0