Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is yeoman?

Posted on 2013-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Hi .

what is yeoman?

why we are going for yeoman ?

can you give me some example for that JS ?
0
Comment
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39694830
Where are you hearing 'yeoman'?  If you mean this http://yeoman.io/ , it looks like it runs on Node.js which is a server version of javascript that is used to create servers.  http://nodejs.org/
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 1000 total points
ID: 39694874
It's another mix of technologies aimed to setup a project for you.
It's based on Node.js and depends on (taking from their website):

    Yo scaffolds out a new application, writing your Grunt configuration and pulling in relevant Grunt tasks that you might need for your build.

    Grunt is used to build, preview and test your project, thanks to help from tasks curated by the Yeoman team and grunt-contrib.

    Bower is used for dependency management, so that you no longer have to manually download and manage your scripts.


It's nothing that you can't do by your own referring the dependencies one by one manually but if you want to have something up and running quickly and without thinking too much it's a good head start.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 39695168
thanks both... can you give some example...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695206
I actually never used it but from their page I saw a pretty self explanatory videos

Go to: http://yeoman.io/
Scroll down to: A 5 Minute Introduction To Yeoman
and: Tutorial: Building A WebApp With Yeoman

There are more but for a first glance these are enough and I think it's much better than anything I could write here :)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39695369
If you are used to creating your websites in either by a CMS like wordpress or software like Dreamweaver, this may not be for you.  If you have been using a text editor to manage all of your files and are comfortable with using a terminal, this helps speed up your workflow.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 39695424
On Visual Studio you can easily create a project, you have wizard which help you adding resources, create new element (web service, new file), import and such things

On Eclipse you can found lot of plugin to create projects (spring, nodejs)

You don't need to worry about the folders structures, dlls needed, dependencies, the wizard help you in that

But when you decide to use a "simple" editor whic don't have wizard who create the folders and configurations files for you ? Nobody, yourself, you need to know the structure, it's a boring/useless task

Yeoman help you do all of that. It create test suite for you too.

So it's a wizard, toolbox on a command line to create projects, test suite so you don't need to worry about confiiguration files, folders structure and so on, all the missing parts of a basic text editor you found on a developer suite like MS Visual Studio or Eclipse.
0