Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.Net and Android

Posted on 2013-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi

Does anyone know if Microsoft plans to release a coding platform where
you can build software that runs on an android device
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39694825
Unlikely.  The Android platform comes from Google which is a competitor for the Windows phone.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39694898
I don't know about those.  Mono for Linux doesn't have a very good reputation.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 39694930
Most development for Android is in Java and you are not likely ton find anything useful in the Java development world from MS not least for Dave's reason above.

A good place to start is using the Eclipse Java IDE with the Android plugins see

http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html

This is a good place to start

and

http://developer.android.com/about/start.html
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 39695111
Microsoft is already partnering with Xamarin: http://xamarin.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 39695137
Didn't know that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39698451
Thanks
0