Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - database size

Posted on 2013-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I am backing up one exchange server to a tape. However the tape got full recently. How can I check the exact database size of the exchange? I checked users mailboxes sizes and they does not seems big enough to fill up the tape.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 400 total points
ID: 39694849
mailbox sizes will not reflect the actual file size, the best thing is to check the edb size or use


Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | select Name,@{Label="Free Space";Expression={$_.AvailableNewMailb
oxSpace.ToMB()}},@{Label="Size";Expression={$_.DatabaseSize.ToMB()}},@{Name="Number";Expression={(Get-Mailbox -Database
$_.name).Count}} | ft -auto
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 400 total points
ID: 39694868
You need to locate .edb file & check the properties of your .edb to find database size of your exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 400 total points
ID: 39694952
This may be a case of database whitespace. We can check the whitespace in the DB by running the cmdlet:

Get-PublicFolderDatabase -status | ft Name,databasesize, AvailableNewMailboxSpace

Ref: http://exchangeserverpro.com/defrag-exchange-2010-mailbox-database/ 
http://www.tecknowledgebase.com/18/exchange-2010-how-to-determine-the-available-free-space-on-mailbox-databases/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nashim khan
nashim khan earned 400 total points
ID: 39697767
Hi,


You can run the below command and get the info.


Get-PublicFolderDatabase -status | ft Name,databasesize, AvailableNewMailboxSpace

Also see the below link.


http://exchangeserverpro.com/powershell-script-exchange-2007-database-sizes-mailbox-counts/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Erbs
Erbs earned 400 total points
ID: 39698475
I recommend you either do an offline defrag using esutil /d  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997972(v=exchg.80).aspx

Or as indicated in the following Spiceworks post, you can create a new database and move your user mailboxes to it, then delete the exisiting database.  This essentially accomplishes the same thing as an offline defrag, but without the downtime.

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/216188-exchange-2007-offline-defrag-alternatives-to-reclaim-the-whitespace
0