Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nokia Lumina 520 problem

Posted on 2013-12-04
18
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
HI All,

One of my colleague had a phone replacement. Now she has a Nokia lumina 520. She used her previous phone with exchange e-mail without a problem, but now after I configured her e-mail account after a quick sync I receive an error telling me:
" We are having a problem connecting to mail.domain.com
error code: 80072ef3
 And the main problem is that I wasn't able to find anything to solve that.

Please help me.
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:agriboy1980
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 39695529
It is most likely an issue with the settings on your phone. I would recommend reaching out to your IT Team and find out if they can provide those settings to yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 39695662
I am the IT team :)

This is a windows phone so I have tried to configure it the following way:

1., I have tried to setup my colleague e-amil account but couldn't
2., I have tried to setup my own e-mail account but same error
3., I have tried it on my own phone (iPhone 4) and I was able to setup my colleague's account without a problem using the very same username and password etc..

So i guess the problem is originating from this Nokia Lumina
Can somebody help me with this pls?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 39695667
Have you tried testing your activesync connection with testexchangeconnectivity.com, and choose activesync?

What version of Exchange, and where is it hosted? Is the SSL certificate valid.

I would need more information to properly help ya out with this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 39695680
Also, what is your internet connection status and what are you connecting over? Can you try this whole thing with WiFi enabled only and 3G / 4G turned off?

It could very possibly be a carrier issue. I know some carriers require you to use a special internet package when using activesync, and if the phone was just replaced it is possible they screwed up the internet assignment for the phone. I would check the internet connectivity of the phone, then turn 3G / 4G off followed by turning on wifi only and testing internet with that.

Once that is done, go ahead and attempt a resync / setup of the EAS account.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39698775
The Lumina's have a problem with SSL certificates.
In their default configuration they don't like self signed certificates or any certificates that use intermediate certificates. If you put that error code in to Google then you will find loads of hits on the same problem.

If you aren't the Exchange admin then you need to speak to them. Verify if the SSL certificate is a trusted or self signed certificate. If it is trusted, ask if it needed an intermediate certificate.

I haven't tested it yet, but could be possible to install the intermediate certificate on to the device. It would need to be converted to a CAB file to do so.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 39699338
I don't have SSL certificate yet :(
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39699684
That means you are using a self signed SSL certificate then. The self signed SSL certificate generated by Exchange during installation isn't supported for use with ActiveSync.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 39700208
It is working fine with a lot of Android and Apple phones. IT has an issue only now with this Nokia Lumina, but it is still working fine with other nokias.
Are you sure this could be the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 39700371
Could there be a problem with this particular Nokia, because every time I had an issue on every phone the sync e-mails but after I have unchecked the checkbox for SSL it was working fine. And all of other phone's active-sync is working fine eversince configuration.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39701177
ActiveSync devices are not equal. The implementation of ActiveSync on the iPhones is very poor and pretty sloppy, Android isn't that much better either. They will allow poor configurations of ActiveSync to go through. However the Nokia, because it is Windows phone, is a lot more strict.

You need to speak to the admin of the Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 39703503
Ok, and what would be the best SSL certificate I should use that will work with all other phones as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 39716121
Help me guys pls. How should I get / install an SSL certificate?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39717334
Loads of choice on SSL certificates. GoDaddy or one of their resellers are supported by most devices and are cheap as well.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 39718428
Ok, but how should I install / configure it into an Exchange 2003?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39721257
On Exchange 2003 you don't install the certificate in to Exchange, it is installed in to IIS. The SSL provider will have instructions on how to do the request and the response.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 39727856
Hi,

Are you sure it is an issue of the SSL?

There is another phone in my company Nokia Lumia 610 and it is working totally fine with Exchange without SSL.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39729669
SSL is only reference I can find. You should really use Exchange with SSL - I wouldn't consider using it without.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 39757254
ok, I will close this question and install and SSL certificate.
0