Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS change of website from sub domain to main domain

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
Hey,

I'm about to move a magento shop from a subdomain: "shop.domain.com" to" domain.com".
What should I do in relation to SEO? is a 301 redirect enough for the whole site? I do not want any broken links from Google after moving.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:webdesigner_dk
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 750 total points
ID: 39696579
You are probably going to see a drop in search engine traffic for a couple of weeks, but you should not lose a lot of juice.  Depending on how many pages you have it could take Google anywhere from 3 to 6 weeks to re-index.

Make sure you submitted a sitemap for the new site as soon as you cutover.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matt-ecommistry earned 750 total points
ID: 39697721
In Google Webmaster Tools, notify Google of the change of address.
At time of writing, this function is in the drop down wheel on the right hand side of the console.
You will need to claim ownership of both domains first.
Also follow Google's recommended best practices for moving a site here:

https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/83105?hl=en

After all that is done I monitor 404s for any traffic that is not captured by the 301s if you do page-to-page redirect and setup re-directs for each until you have captured all the significant traffic.

HTH

Matt.
0