Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing setting in 2008 server GPOs

Posted on 2013-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi experts.

Weird: although the policy Computer Config - Administrative Templates -> System -> Group Policy -> Change Group Policy Processing to run asynchronously when a slow link is detected has the (client side) requirement "at least windows Vista", it is nowhere to be found on vista's gpedit, nor on windows 7. In Windows 8.1, it's present, however.

Same with the GPMC: that policy is not present on our DC unless I use RSAT for windows 8.1 to connect to it. The DC is a server 2008, it knew all other vista-level-policies so far.

What am I missing? Can somebody confirm this?
Background: I have no problem with RSAT, but I am simply sure that it should be there without.
0
Comment
Question by:McKnife
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 39694929
To specify policy settings for Group Policy slow link detection for computers, you use the Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy node. To set this policy for users, you use the User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy node. The connection speed is set for kilobits per second (Kbps).

For User Profiles, the Slow network connection time-out for user profiles policy is located in the Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon node. This policy has support for both pinging the server and checking the performance of the file system. This is because user profiles can be stored anywhere, and that server may or may not have IP support. Therefore, the user profile code first tries to ping the server. If the server does not have IP support, it falls back to measuring the file system's performance. You must specify connection speeds in both kilobytes per second (Kbps) and milliseconds (ms) when setting this policy.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758898%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39695159
Sorry, what is this? I had not asked for the dictionary entry for "slow link detection", jmanishbabu. Please re-read my question.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695330
Yes, this settings is new and introduced in Windows 8 and windows server 2012
I have checked on windows 2012 server, its there.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2013/05/23/group-policy-and-logon-impact.aspx

Mahesh
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39695463
Ah, so the regkey would have worked with vista all the time but only since win8/2012 we can set the policy...that's really not happening very often that MS introduced new policies for older OS :) But it seems so.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39695545
Unfortunately vista is not famous as win7, I assumes that policy is published for win7 \ win8+ MS has provided the backward compatibility as much as possible all the way to vista but may be its not possible to drill down up to XP due to may be some technical limitations.

For Example, GP Preferences has been introduced in 2008 server, but its application is available with WinXP with CSE patch installation.

What I think, MS is trying to maintain backward compatibility as much as possible.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 56

Author Closing Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39695925
Thanks!
0