Solved

Only run Screensaver during specific hours (SS is applied by GPO)

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi All

We are just about to roll out a corporate screensaver to our users, however the Traders have pushed back and said they cant have a SS run on their machines during trading hours, All machines are Windows 7.

I have been asked to run this during 8pm and 6am only, There's no way in group policy to do this so i was interested to see if anyone else has found a way or product that can

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 39694917
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 250 total points
ID: 39695795
however the Traders have pushed back and said they cant have a SS run on their machines during trading hours

So they're not concerned with the security of their desktops when they are away from their desk ????

I would push right back. It takes 2 seconds to type a password to log back in.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 250 total points
ID: 39697013
Yeah, removing security for the time period where the PCs are most vulnerable seems like a bad idea.

Maybe implement something that lets them log back in quickly? Like a biometric scanner of something.


That said, it seems like the way to turn the screensaver on/off during certain hours is to set up scheduled tasks that enable/disable the screensaver. Here's how to configure the screensaver via the command line:
http://www.windows-commandline.com/configure-screensaver-command-line/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39697816
Yeah thought that would be the case, unfortunately they use sound notification for their trades so it beeps at certain high / low prices, they then jump on quick and action, if they were delayed because the screensaver kicked in they could miss it and they wont allow that risk

Thanks anyway
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
The viewer will learn how to successfully create a multiboot device using the SARDU utility on Windows 7. Start the SARDU utility: Change the image directory to wherever you store your ISOs, this will prevent you from having 2 copies of an ISO wit…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now