Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Collating data from Outlook

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi There

I'm looking for a way to run a report (preferably in spreadsheet format) from Outlook to show emails in and emails out for a non-profit organisation that needs to report correspondence on a monthly basis.

What is the best way to get this data out? Or is there any software that handles this type of request?

The data I'd need is:

Date, From (or To), and Subject

Currently the mail software that the organisation is using is Office Outlook Web Access, which I know is probably not set up for this type of thing, but if they were using Outlook or something similar instead, is there something out there that would handle this type of request?

Looking forward to your reply!!
0
Comment
Question by:spectrum17
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_man earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695223
I used messagestats
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695580
in the outlook client the standard 'export to a file' dialog will allow you to map the required fields to a template and send them as a set. I don't know if its available from Web access.

in 2010 its under File, Options, Advanced

in 2013 its probably in the backstage

REg
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectrum17
ID: 39697572
Thank you regmigrant, that does work beautifully in Outlook  2010. I think the Outlook Web Access may have a 'desk control' function linked to it (which I need to look into), and if it has, we would be able to use this function. I wasn't able to pick the fields as you said, but it exported a file where we could delete columns anyway.

Thank you also andrew_man. I am unfamiliar with message stats, is it expensive? and what type of functionality does it have?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39697581
Just for your reference.  I really dun know the, because my IT manager.   He dun tell me!

I just know he order it from Dells

http://www.quest.com/messagestats/
0