Solved

Macbook Pro Windows partition creationthrough Bootcamp

Posted on 2013-12-04
7
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hey Experts,

I don't consider myself overly proficient with Macs, but I can get by.

A client came to me the other day to ask me to create a Windows partition on their machine.

I opened Bootcamp, then followed the prompts. The Mac originally suggested I remove a previously created Windows 7 partition (which was OK'd by the client), which I proceeded with...

...except, it failed. I'm not sure why it did- I was simply told that it couldn't continue and that the partition would be left as it was.

The partition is empty, so it's not as though something is open or running on it.

I was hoping to get this sorted out by tomorrow (once this partition is removed, another should be able to be easily created, which will then have Win8 easily and quickly installed upon it).

Looking forward to many clever thoughts on this matter... no pressure...
0
Comment
Question by:Servant-Leggie
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
Have you opened Disk Utility application on OSX .. you can see the partitions on the HD and delete or just reformat them using it BEFORE re-running BootCamp Assistant
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
Comment Utility
This might help.

Resize Partitions in Mac OS X with Disk Utility

http://osxdaily.com/2009/11/20/resize-partitions-in-mac-os-x-with-disk-utility/

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like a corrupted drive.

If the Mac is running OS 10.7 or newer it will have a "restore partition" accessible by booting while holding down the command-r key combination.

Boot into the restore partition, then choose DISK UTILITY at the prompt and select the drive and click on "REPAIR DRIVE". (This is the equivalent of Windows CHKDSK).

Once the drive is repaired, re-run BootCamp Assistant.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
If you can't boot into the Restore partition, then do the following:

Reboot the Mac into Single User Mode by holding Command+S during boot
At the command prompt, type:

/sbin/fsck -fy

When fsck is complete, type “exit” or “reboot” to reboot

Then open Disk Utility and run Verify Disk to see if the disk has been repaired. If it has, run BootCamp Assistant again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.

Before I update you on how I went (still not successful, but feel I'm making progress), why does the 1TB drive in the Macbook Pro only show as a 500GB? I have come across this before with Macs a few years old (which this is) and recall it possibly had something to do with the OS, but this doesn't sound right to me.

eoinosullivan & John-Charles-Herzberg,  I removed the old partition and, once complete, tried to expand the existing Mac partition to take up the remaining space (the removed partition took up roughly 1/3 of the drive, so VERY handy to have the space back!). However, the expansion failed, however I've forgotten the issue. No matter, as after the steps given to me by strung, I've been allowed to expand the partition out to fill the whole disk (well, the 500GB of the 1TB that the Macbook Pro seems to think is inside it, anyway).

strung, I ran the 'Repair Drive' tool and issues were found on the drive. These were repaired, according to the scan. A rescan showed that the issues were gone, which seems to be the case.

I'm just running Boot Camp now which has gone much further than before - it's now partitioning the 20GB Windows partition. I'll let you know once complete (and award well-earned points), or advise if the machine is still giving us some grief.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
It sounds like you may have some unallocated space on the drive. Boot into the repair partition, open Disk Utiity, select the hard drive, then click on the partition tab. This should show the current partitioning of the drive and should show one 500 GB partition and 500 GB or free space. Click on the pop-up at the top to change the partitioning scheme to 1 partition for the whole drive. Then hit Apply
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
0