Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot access Exchange 2010 Management Console

Posted on 2013-12-04
15
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Every time I open the Exchange 2010 Management Console I receive the following message:
 
Error  
I have restarted the server several times. No joy!
 
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39694971
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 39694980
Thanks. The correct values already exist.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39695038
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 39695050
Are you sure you're logging in with a domain account and not a local account?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 39695055
I am using the domain admin account
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 39695057
I cannot start the default website in IIS

Error2
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 1500 total points
ID: 39695068
Are you having any trouble with Exchange end users? eg. is OWA working?

This error is likely to be related to something else taking the 80/443 TCP Port.

Is the Web Site you are trying to start, is this the one which has the Autodiscover, Exchange, OWA Virtual Directories below it?

Could you post a screenshot of the list of your web sites installed?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39695073
might be this one -

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2027063

In one of my similar issues, i was unable to connect to server manager remotely and the root cause was duplicate SPN (host) of target server registered on a service account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 39695100
IIS below;

IIS
It's not http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2027063 but thanks pramod
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 39695165
Ah I see you are running SBS.

In IIS:

If you click on the Sites tree, this will give you a list of Web Sites in the right hand window and it will show your 'Bindings'

Default Web Site - will normally be bound to *:80 (http) and :443 (https)

Do you see others in that list that may now be bound to 80 or 443?

The reason I ask is, you can only bind one Web Site to a TCP port unless it's configured with a host header.

The Website you show, doesn't appear to be stopped though as it would have a black stop square icon on it.

Can you try opening https://localhost/owa and see if you can get to the webpage or does it give you an error?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SanCho79
ID: 39695388
Hi there,

i had a similar problem after i installed Management console 2010 and THEN uninstalled Management console 2007 ON MY CLIENT  ...

can you access the server from a client with a fresh installed Management console 2010 and the appropriate rights ?

greetings
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39697725
Do you have enough memory and other hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SanCho79
ID: 39697731
Yeah got the same problem on the exchange direkt when he had less than 8GB after a few weeks uptime
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 39697834
This was resolved because I discovered that MS Exchange IMAP service was using port 443, on automatic and was started. I stopped the service and put it on manual.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39698506
Hi,


Please confirm you have installed the winrm roles with IP6 is enabled on the network properties or not.


Please try it once and revert for further update.

Thank you
0