Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using public folders for contacts

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
We have been looking at ways to share contacts throughout the organization and someone suggested using the public folders.
I guess that this method would be suitable?
We have Windows server 2012, Exchange 2013 and Outlook 2013.

What are the steps required to share contacts in the public folder?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 1500 total points
ID: 39695213
Hi,

You can do this from outlook 2013: http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/158/t/85675.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 39695347
Thanks for that, I didn't realize it could be done through Outlook like that.  What about setting it up in Exchange?  Do you know anything about that?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39695447
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39698788
Have you deployed modern public folders in Exchange 2013?
If not then you need to do that to begin with.

Be careful as it has changed from the previous versions of Exchange.
This is the main section on TechNet for Public Folders in Exchange 2013:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150538(v=exchg.150).aspx

You need to create the folder through Outlook though, so that it is of the type Contacts.
It isn't possible to create it through the Shell of the correct type.

Simon.
0