Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Want Good Tools to Check HDD health

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
What tests can I use to determine the health of a hard disk? I have some HDDs that are 4 years old, but have not been used that much and still seem to be fine. Is there a way to determine the health or integrity of the disk?  I can hook these up to my computer via esata.  I know there is checkdisk in windows.  But I do not remember if checkdisk allows me to pick just certain drives to test.  Is there a good 3rd party program, either free or to buy that I can use to check the health of these HDDs?  I just purchased and installed an SSD, as my main or C drive, which is great, but my Data drive is still mechanical and is 2 years old.  I want to check this one and a couple of other older drives.
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695164
You can download Ultimatebootcd from the link below and you can use the /HDD/Diagnosis section.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Also you can use

HD Tune - http://www.hdtune.com/

http://www.passmark.com/products/diskcheckup.htm

Regards
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695174
Scandisk can scan all disk attached to local computers

chkdsk <drive letter:> /f /r

above will allow you to scan all drives and it will try to fix file system errors as well as try to locate bad sectors

U can try below tool
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Hard-Disk-Utils/HDD-Bad-Sectors-Repair.shtml

Below is the freeware tools web site
http://www.gfi.com/blog/top-20-free-disk-tools-for-sysadmins/

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 39695259
Thanks very much.
0