Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Simple Exchange 2013 question - Easy 500 pnts

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I just setup a new 2008 domain called abdcompany.co.uk - at the plan is to install exchange 2013 into our network and our email address will be jblog@abdcompany.co.uk

I take it that it ok to have the same domain name on the 2008 server for internal use as it it to have external use for emails and our web site is also abdcompany.co.uk

Will this work?
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39695184
actually the recommendation is to have it the same.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Red-King earned 668 total points
ID: 39695200
A lot of places will end the AD domain with .local
Both approaches have their problems when it comes to DNS but there's no particular problem doing it either way. Having them both the same will probably make some things easier.

Either way you need to set the external DNS MX records to point to your Exchange server.
You configure in exchange what your email domain is and you also set your default email creation rule, i.e. what format your email addresses take.

Rory
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 39695201
You have three places here

AD Domain
Website
and Email address suffix.

All can be the same. As AD domain is internal many people use the name format abdcompany.local (Which was MS recommendation for a long time)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 664 total points
ID: 39695238
If you setup split DNS in your setup, then above scenario will work

Split DNS means, your external DNS names should be resolvable through internal DNS with private IP range

You need to create DNS zone in internal DNS pointing to name space (abdcompany.co.uk) with its private IP

Post Nov 2015 anyways you need to do probably Split DNS as internal DNS names will not be allowed then on Public SSL certificates
http://www.digicert.com/internal-names.htm

Mahesh
0