Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot install PKI certificate into a custom java store

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello,

I am trying to import a PKI generated SSL into a custom java store using keytool, but get an error - cannot find certificate chain. I have a root cert an the server cert, but what do I use for the chain alias? Where can I see the chain alias for a PKI generated webserver certificate?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 39695550
what exactly do you do ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cristiantm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39695614
Looks like you should add the chain (intermediate) certificates also on the same alias. You can get this chain from the CA that issued the server certificate.

May I also suggest to use http://keystore-explorer.sourceforge.net/ that makes it easier to handle keystores.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39695814
I usually suggest Keytool IUI - but that may be one of those things where its down to user taste :)
0