Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email being categorized as Large Mail Incorrectly

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
In a domain  running Exchange 2007 and 45 Win7 pc’s running Office 2007 or 2010, one Pc has started showing more mail than normal listed under Large Email. I checked the mail in outlook and they were very small like 10 or 20k. He only has one account in Outlook 2007 connected to exchange. What would cause this change and how ho I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
akz2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39695232
Hi There,

try create a new mailbox and delete the old, see if that solves the problem. If not then repair microsoft office or uninstall and give a reboot and after that try install it again

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 39696824
On the problem computer, what is this key set to?
 HKEY_CURRENT_USER\­Software\­Microsoft\­Office\­14.0\­Outlook\Preferences\MaximumAttachmentSize
Remember it is in KB.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39708356
Sorry for the delay in responding. I haven't had a chance to get back to that client. I will be there tomorrow and will reply with an update.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39730744
Repair worked.
0