Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stopping a internet access through a GPO for a particular OU

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi

We use window 2012 and XP .I want to stop the internet access for the computers in a particular OU, Is this achievable.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695270
I think this is what you are looking for?

How can I block internet access for a specific user account

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1440-how-can-i-block-internet-access-for-a-specific-user-account

Thanks
JC
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39698299
Sorry not to make it more clear . Its not for a specific user account.

We have 5 different Students OU according to the year group they belong to.
I want to create a separate GPO and link this GPO to all the 5 OU's, so that any PCs within this 5 OU , have denied internet access.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39700313
Disabling interenet access from GPO is not reliable step instead you will require proxy server or firewall to control the same centrally.TMG or ISA Server will suit the requirement.if you want to apply GPO then see this:http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/e223c2f4-c4ab-4dc5-b475-8cbd0b107eea/gpo-settings-for-ie?forum=winserverGP
0