Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internet explorer crash

Posted on 2013-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
2,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, internet explorer on windows 7 64 bit is constantly crashing,  but only the 32bit browser - the 64bit browser works fine

does anyone have any ideas from the reports I have uploaded?

I have tried disabling all add-ons to ie - tried a repair of ie, through windows and through the rebuild profiler in the options, so restores all settings etc but still no luck.

admittedly its ie9, we cant go to 10/11 because of internal apps we use not yet fully compatible with them.


Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          04/12/2013 12:52:44
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      r800-win764bit.
Description:
Faulting application name: iexplore.exe, version: 9.0.8112.16514, time stamp: 0x523ec269
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc000041d
Fault offset: 0x02c3f5b0
Faulting process id: 0xc10
Faulting application start time: 0x01cef0efb62bd918
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
Faulting module path: unknown
Report Id: f75f0307-5ce2-11e3-b0a6-e89d87abed2f
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-12-04T12:52:44.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>45715</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>r800-win764bit.</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>iexplore.exe</Data>
    <Data>9.0.8112.16514</Data>
    <Data>523ec269</Data>
    <Data>unknown</Data>
    <Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
    <Data>00000000</Data>
    <Data>c000041d</Data>
    <Data>02c3f5b0</Data>
    <Data>c10</Data>
    <Data>01cef0efb62bd918</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe</Data>
    <Data>unknown</Data>
    <Data>f75f0307-5ce2-11e3-b0a6-e89d87abed2f</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:speechlys
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SanCho79
SanCho79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695298
Hi there,

tried uninstalling IE9 Updates from "installed Updates" reboot and reinstall them ?

greetings
0
 

Author Comment

by:speechlys
ID: 39695368
yeah tried that no difference......
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SanCho79
SanCho79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695373
hmm ... didnt the IE9 get a "fresh reinstall"
when you install IE10 / IE11 and then uninstall the IE10 via the installed updates

... not quite shure if it is a fresh IE9 install - but uninstalling IE10 worked at our domain to get the full IE9 compatibility back
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695888
speechlys--
I suspect a conflicting program.  (For example I have had IE crashes due to WOT, NVidia, etc.)

Start|type reli|click on  Reliability Monitor.  Does the info under the Action column provide any indication what file or program could be causing the crashes?

Use Process Explorer to see what other processes are running.  
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
0
 

Author Comment

by:speechlys
ID: 39697903
what I actually need if anyone knows is where cab files locations go in the registry for install prompts.

We have ticked always install in our build which has applied to users, but we need to now change this to "never install"

as seen in the screen shot now attached, anyone got any ideas where that would be ?

I have tried trashing the cab files but obviously because we ticked always install they always now just install when we open the webpage

I cant ask the publisher of the cab file either because that section that done it initially is no longer there and we don't have support


prompt messageask-me.png
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39698824
speechlys--
To find out where a specific .cab file went in the Registry, run a Search in the Registry.  
Open regedit.exe from a Command Prompt (as Administrator)|click Edit|Find|type name of .cab file|click Find Next.  When file is found, you may want to click F3 (for a further search) since there may be more than one location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speechlys
ID: 39700611
its ok I've actually fixed it the cab file issue which was causing it of all things by a reset of internet explorer settings! (trashing IE profile) thanks for all your help though
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39701344
speechlys--
Glad to have helped.
0