Solved

Computer shows "network cable unplugged" message for a few seconds then is fine

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
We have a Windows XP computer which has started showing a "network cable unplugged" message occasionally.  The message displays only briefly, about a second, and then goes away.  We were using Skype and the audio on the call would fade and then return.  
I tried pinging the switch and the gateway.  It showed no data loss.  
What else should I try?
0
Comment
Question by:cealick
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 250 total points
ID: 39695477
I would replace the cable.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 250 total points
ID: 39695482
Possibilities include:

1) Bad NIC on PC ==> Replace NIC or (if on motherboard) add a replacement add-on card
2) Bad/intermittent cabling ==> Replace cabling
3) Bad Port on router/hub ==> Try using a different port on the hub/switch/router that the PC is connected on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cealick
ID: 39696403
Thank you!
0