[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I cannot mark a security exception as permanent in Firefox and can't see why

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
3,659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello Experts,
I have a Firefox question for you today.  We have a user that is using Firefox.  When she navigates to the URL of our intranet site,  an “Add Security Exception” pops up.  She can click on the ‘Confirm Security Exception’ button and continue to the site.  However, the ‘Permanently store this exception’ option is greyed out.  I have tried the following to resolve this issue:
1.       Verified she is a local admin on the PC
2.      Verified that the SSL certificate for the server that hosts the intranet site is listed in the trusted servers tab of the Firefox certificate manager
3.      Verified that our root and intermediate CA certs are listed as trusted in the Firefox certificate manager.
Any ideas of what else I can try?
As always, thanks for your help
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39695488
Try installing the SSL on the computer directly.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39696513
If it is just one user and they are on Firefox; it might be their provacy settings, or the advanced settings in the security tab.

The other possibility is that they have an addon that is keeping the certs from being stored.

Cd&
0