Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server back up

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi Everyone

I'm looking for a temp Exchange Backup solution as the backup solution will be on line for around 2 months.. so I need some Very cheap if not Free..

Anyone got any good thoughts on this?

Ta in advance

M
0
Comment
Question by:Nytram
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 39695467
What OS version? I mean, we are talking about a temp backup solution you could use Windows NT backup (or Windows Backup, same thing just the name changed).

Using Windows Server Backup to Backup Exchange 2007

Using Windows Backup to Backup Exchange 2010

Thats free, and it works. Although I personally would not recommend it as a perm. solution it should get you by until you can get a more solid replacement in, and its free.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 1500 total points
ID: 39695654
Can try Symantec Backup Exec for 60 days.

https://www4.symantec.com/Vrt/offer?a_id=91523
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nytram
ID: 39708518
Hi  I did not know this was 60Day I though it was 30 so We are now using this, Thanks
0