Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting "Error in setting DHCP Scope Network and Netmask"

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello Cisco Experts - I'm trying to setup a new DHCP scope on my Cisco 2504 and am getting the error referenced above.  Here are the settings I am using:

WAC


I have another range setup in exactly the same way only it runs from 10.35.209.65 through 10.35.209.90.  Can anyone point me in the right direction for what I'm doing wrong?  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 39695445
you specify network 10.35.208.x
but the pool you want is 10.35.209.x

is that correct ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39695495
Yes but the subnet mask should include both ranges, it encompasses 10.35.208.1 - 10.35.223.254 though we only use the 208 and 209 ranges.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 39695822
Hi,
i'm afraid you cannot set multiple scopes into the same VLAN subnet.
You need to create a separate VLAN and associate the DHCP scope to the new VLAN.
As you said, those 2 scopes you're trying with belong to the same subnet.

hope this helps
max
0