Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Understanding Router ports and syntax

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm trying to understand the significance of the numbers before and after the slash.  (See graphic)

The three sets of numbers surrounding the router I'm trying to understand are:
0/0
0/1.100
0/2

What do these combinations of numbers mean?

router
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695422
Let's see:

0/0 = slot/port
0/1.100 = slot/port.subinterface


Also have a look at: http://www.petri.co.il/csc_how_router_interfaces_get_their_names_on_cisco_routers.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695701
Interface identification

My example below includes a third level (module) illustrated with Gi 0/0/0

The picture shows a router with 2 modules.
1 Module has 2 Slots, the 2nd module has 4 slots
Module 1 has a Slot with 4 Ports
1 Port can be subdivided "Virtually" in a method referred to as "Router On A Stick" into Sub-Interfaces. as described above
To create the sub-interface in your diagram. This command was issued

interface Gi 0/0.100
encapsulation dot1q 100 (The encapsulation does not have to match the subinterface but it's good practice to make it match. The encapsulation specifies which vlan that subinterface will operate on)
ip address 172.16.100.254 255.255.255.0 (I used a random IP just for illustration)

Cisco labels interfaces from right to left starting with 0 (See Picture 4 for details)

Picture1Picture2Picture3 Picture4
0