[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC sound issue

Posted on 2013-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
have a PC where the sound from the background and windows sound cab be heard, however all foreground sounds are not. Like youtube and radio are very quiet. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Radek Baranowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39695413
try to open mixer from the tray and adjust levels:
mixer win7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39695502
Tried that, no change.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 39695508
youtube - > maybe the slider under the movie is set to low volume ?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39695646
No, it's all video sites and radio sites
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 39695664
hm maybe when playing something, right-click on the player (flash) and try to adjust flash media settings ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39697667
did you try installing the latest driver yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39700668
No, not yet, will try now.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39888973
starnge - first you said it did not help (no change) and now you accept it???
0