Solved

Kemp loadbalancer

Posted on 2013-12-04
8
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi there experts:

We have just recieved  1 KEMP loadbalancer for a exchange 2010 project.
and we have 2 exchange 2010 server :

Exchange server one with ( CAS+HB+Mail Box) .
Exchange server two with ( CAS+HB+Mail Box) .

what is the prerequisite needed to configure this two servers exchange to be load balanced with kemp and how to how to configue kemp

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:joensw
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:joensw
ID: 39696739
hi
do i need to setup the dag and cas array  on two exchange server and how?

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyaema earned 250 total points
ID: 39698279
You can only Load Balance the  Client Access Server Role, Edge Transport, and Hub Transport roles.
Database Availabity Groups only handle High Availability and are not Load Balanced. i.e. you can only configure failover.

You need to create a CAS Array to load balance the roles
Load Balance CAS Array
First Configure the KEMP load balance as outlined in section 3 of the attached PDF


The CAS Array is created by by running the following command at the exchange command shell:


New-ClientAccessArray -Name CAS-Array -Fqdn CAS-Array=MyDomain.local -Site HQ

where
CAS-Array is the name of the new name of the CAS array you have just created
mydomain.local is the name of your Active Directory domain
HQ is the name of the Active Directory site that your servers belong to

Next create a host record called CAS-Array in DNS for the FQDN you have created above point to the IP addres you will give the Virtual Service you will create on the KEMP load balancer
i.e. CAS-Array.MyDomain.local points to 10.10.10.10

Next you need to configure the RPCClientAccessServer Attribute on Mailbox Databases

To get the current setting run the following command
Get-MailboxDatabase | select name,rpcclientaccessserver | ft -auto

To point it to your Virtual Service running on the KEMP load balancer:
Set-MailboxDatabase DB1  -RpcClientAccessServer CAS-Array.MyDomain.local


Finally configure the AutoDiscover hostname in DNS to point to your Virtual Service
i.e.  AutoDiscover.Mydomain.local points to 10.10.10.10
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:joensw
ID: 39698374
hi
 then i don't need to configure the dag on two exchange servers
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39698794
If you don't have a DAG then I fail to see the point in having a load balancer.
The load balancer only does client access and hub transport traffic. Without a DAG, if a server goes down the end users lose access to their email, so what does the load balancer do for you?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:joensw
ID: 39704610
hi
then i have to configure a dag on two exchange server for loadbalancer ?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39704770
You don't have to configure a DAG, and a DAG is completely separate from the use of the load balancer.
My point is that if you are doing high availability for the CAS role, then you should really be doing it for the mailbox role, otherwise I fail to see the point!

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:joensw
ID: 39706821
thanks for help
0