?
Solved

Retire Server 2003 DC

Posted on 2013-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
History -
We are a small office. Finally upgraded our NT domain to Server 2003 using a temporary server. Once I got the new AD domain up and running I installed what will be the actual server which is running 2008 R2. I ran DCPROMO to add the 2008 serer to turn it into a domain controller. The new 2008 server is taking care of DNS and DHCP. When I look at the Domain Controllers in Active Directory Users and Computers they both have a DC Type of GC.
Is there anything I have to with the FSMO Roles before I retire the 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:mberman1012
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39695568
I believe that FSMO roles are on 2003 server
In that case you must transfer them to 2008 server

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39695673
Hi,

You will be OK to transfer the FSMO roles to the new 2k8 server and demote the old 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Nyaema
Nyaema earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695717
the FSMO roles will be automatically transferred when you run DCPromo on the Windows Server 2003 Server.

Confirm that the 2008 server is a Global Catalogue Server.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:mberman1012
ID: 39695729
Ok I transferred the Operations Masters roles (RID, PDC and Infrastructure) successfully. I tried to demote the 2003 server using DCPROMO and got the following:

Active Directory could not transfer the remaining data in directory partition
CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=redhook,DC=dms,DC=local to domain controller
sepsysN1.redhook.dms.local

"The directory service was unable to transfer ownership of one or more floating single-master operation roles to other servers."

The 2008 server sepsysN1 is a GC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39695740
Hi,

Check this

Transitioning your Active Directory to Windows Server 2008 R2

Make sure you had followed all the steps before in the article above demoting your Windows 2003 DC.

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695750
Hi,

Transferring FSMO Roles to Windows Server 2008

I hope that will resolve your Schema role transfer issue :)
0