[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Make an Object of String

Posted on 2013-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a String looking something like this:
{'0':{'label':52,'data':[0,45065]},'1':{'label':51,'data':[1,54935]}'0':{'label':53,'data':[0,1133]},'1':{'label':60,'data':[1,9513]},'2':{'label':56,'data':[2,12586]},'3':{'label':63,'data':[3,10720]},'4':{'label':62,'data':[4,11879]},'5':{'label':54,'data':[5,11767]},'6':{'label':57,'data':[6,13861]},'7':{'label':61,'data':[7,10292]},'8':{'label':58,'data':[8,6325]},'9':{'label':59,'data':[9,1581]},'10':{'label':55,'data':[10,43]}}";

How do I make it to a list of objects (or whatever it is called). When I use alert on it, I want it to look like this when I use alert() on it.:
[object Object],[object Object],[object Object],[object Object],[object Object],[object Object],[object Object],[object Object],[object Object],[object Object],[object Object],[object Object]
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39695641
[1,54935]}'0':{

there's a missing coma just before the 0
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695672
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/8cGhL/

var jsonString = "{'0':{'label':52,'data':[0,45065]},'1':{'label':51,'data':[1,54935]}'0':{'label':53,'data':[0,1133]},'1':{'label':60,'data':[1,9513]},'2':{'label':56,'data':[2,12586]},'3':{'label':63,'data':[3,10720]},'4':{'label':62,'data':[4,11879]},'5':{'label':54,'data':[5,11767]},'6':{'label':57,'data':[6,13861]},'7':{'label':61,'data':[7,10292]},'8':{'label':58,'data':[8,6325]},'9':{'label':59,'data':[9,1581]},'10':{'label':55,'data':[10,43]}}";
var trueJSONString = jsonString
    .replace("}'0","},'0")
    .replace(/'/g, "\"");

var objects = JSON.parse(trueJSONString);

alert( objects );
alert(objects[2].data[1]); // 12586
alert(objects[9].data[1]); // 1581

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 39695831
I think the proper way is like this: http://jsfiddle.net/DT3CK/

var json = {
    '0': {
        'label': 52,
        'data': [0, 45065]
    },
    '1': {
        'label': 51,
        'data': [1, 54935]
    },
    '0': {
        'label': 53,
        'data': [0, 1133]
    },
    '1': {
        'label': 60,
        'data': [1, 9513]
    },
    '2': {
        'label': 56,
        'data': [2, 12586]
    },
    '3': {
        'label': 63,
        'data': [3, 10720]
    },
    '4': {
        'label': 62,
        'data': [4, 11879]
    },
    '5': {
        'label': 54,
        'data': [5, 11767]
    },
    '6': {
        'label': 57,
        'data': [6, 13861]
    },
    '7': {
        'label': 61,
        'data': [7, 10292]
    },
    '8': {
        'label': 58,
        'data': [8, 6325]
    },
    '9': {
        'label': 59,
        'data': [9, 1581]
    },
    '10': {
        'label': 55,
        'data': [10, 43]
    }
};

function convertToArray(){
    var result = [];
    for(item in json){
        result.push(json[item]);
    }
    return result;
}

alert(convertToArray());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39695835
@AlexCode :

I have a String looking something like this
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695871
Ok, if it's a string we need to work it out a bit: http://jsfiddle.net/DT3CK/2/

Valid JSON requires " not '

var json = JSON.parse("{'0':{'label':52,'data':[0,45065]},'1':{'label':51,'data':[1,54935]},'0':{'label':53,'data':[0,1133]},'1':{'label':60,'data':[1,9513]},'2':{'label':56,'data':[2,12586]},'3':{'label':63,'data':[3,10720]},'4':{'label':62,'data':[4,11879]},'5':{'label':54,'data':[5,11767]},'6':{'label':57,'data':[6,13861]},'7':{'label':61,'data':[7,10292]},'8':{'label':58,'data':[8,6325]},'9':{'label':59,'data':[9,1581]},'10':{'label':55,'data':[10,43]}}".replace(/'/g, "\""));

function convertToArray() {
    var result = [];
    for (item in json) {
        result.push(json[item]);
    }
    return result;
}

alert(convertToArray());

Open in new window

0