Solved

Crystal Report Labels starting point on page, VB.Net, VS 2012

Posted on 2013-12-04
9
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Using VB.Net in Visual Stuido 2012, we have a need to call a Crystal Report that prints labels.  These labels are a 2 x 6 layout on 8 1/2" by 11" laser printer paper.  It is desirable to choose which label to start with.  For example, start in row 3, column 2 and print 17 labels (which will "bleed" onto the next page).

How would one accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39695703
It is possible.  There used to be an example on the Crystal site showing how to do it.  I will try to find it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 39695712
That would be great -- thanks.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 39697437
The solution relies on a SQL Command to create dummy records and to pull in your data. The idea is that the user will use a parameter to choose the starting label position.

Here is a link to a complete discussion
http://scn.sap.com/thread/1801734

mlmcc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 39698561
Thanks -- I'll see if I can follow that discussion!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39704843
How about inserting blank Detail a, Detail b, Detail c...  sections (as many as the maximum number of "skips" you need. You can then Un-suppress as many as you need based on the parameter.  In the N'th section, the suppress condition would be:
{?Number_of_Labels_to_Skip} < N

So, for Detail b, the suppress expression would be {?Number_of_Labels_to_Skip} < 2
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39705173
That works except he has 2 columns so unless the report can skip a full row a label may get missed.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39705242
I'm not sure I understand the last comment.  If you mean the printout may contain more than one record, then add a condition to always suppress the blank sections on 2nd record and above.  So:

(NOT OnFirstRecord) OR ({?Number_of_Labels_to_Skip} < N)
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39705440
No, I mean he has 2 columns so he may want to start printing in the right column rather than skipping over it.  Printing blank sections will skip the label in the right column.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39705954
Didn't notice the multi-column layout stipulation.  Indeed, as pointed out by mlmcc, extra detail sections would not work in this case.
0