Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux, How do I uninstall Java

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How do I uninstall java on RHEL 6.4
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39695683
Did you install it with yum? If so, it is yum remove java-<version>.

If you are not sure the version you can do yum remove java*.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39695857
Here's how you find what you have, and then erase it:

[root@host ~]# rpm -qa | grep ^java
java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0-1.61.1.11.11.el6_4.x86_64

[root@host ~]# rpm -e java-1.6.0-openjdk
[root@host ~]#

Open in new window

0