[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Word 2010 multi page (379 total)

Posted on 2013-12-04
16
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I got asked to help out with weird page number on  a MS Word 2010 multi page document. The document starts with page "1" in the footer and is in sequence until page "169" then the next page show page number "139", the next page shows "138", then the next page shows "139" then goes to page 154.

Some pages toward the end show no page numbers.

Hopefully a MS Word wizard is out there to help with this.

The goal is to have all of the page numbers in sequence at the bottom of each page.

Thanks,

Frank
0
Comment
Question by:flteng562
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39695742
In Word 2007/2010/2013 you can, open the footnote and endnote dialog and choose "restart at each page"

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39695809
It sounds as if you have more than one Section, and the page numbering is being restarted, not necessarily at 1, for some of them.

The best way manage is by setting the Headers or Footers in edit mode (double click in the area), and open the Format Page Numbers dialogue via the Page Number button). Use the Navigation group on the Header & Tools Design tab to move between Sections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39695949
Can you take a look at the document? It is not private or copyrighted
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39695965
Have you tried looking at the Sections?

Anyway, we'll have a look if you can post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39696035
Here is the document. I do not expect you to correct it just show me the way to do it so I can learn.
PB-Winter1.docx
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696305
There are over 800 sections. Those that I have looked at are separated by continuous section breaks. Wherever I check, the page number formatted is a start-at page number type, though I haven't been able to locate any actual page number fields. It would be a difficult job to manually change each one, and they should not be set individually. anyway.

Try running this macro:
Sub PageNumbers()
    Dim sec As Section
    Dim hdr As HeaderFooter
    
    For Each sec In ActiveDocument.Sections
        For Each hdr In sec.Headers
            hdr.PageNumbers.RestartNumberingAtSection = False
        Next hdr
    Next sec
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696326
In your PB-Winter1.docx, every time you change from 1 column to two columns, you create a new section!

EDIT I inserted a page number field in the footer of the document... EDIT

For some reason the page number after page 27 jumps to page 30. I just reformatted the margins of the entire document, and the problem persists.

I then selected Page Layout -> Page Setup (Shift-Ctrl-G) -> Layout tab:Sections to set all sections of the document as Continuous...

If you go to the View tab -> Draft, then you will see all the section breaks in your document.

As you scroll through the document, you will see that you sometimes have 2 successive Section breaks. I removed them and it helps some.

I also noticed that some of your two column sections are incorrectly formatted - this also causes page numbering problems.

If you cannot fix easily fix some of these issues, I will be glad to give you further assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39696586
Thanks paulsauve  and GrahamSkan ,

Appreciate your help trying to figure this out. I figured it was pretty messed up when I initially
looked over the doc.

 paulsauve  - Is there a way for the Author to possibly work with you to straighten this out for him. Any contact info I can pass along to him?

Thanks again guys,

Frank
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39697088
I don't mind answering further questions on Experts Exchange, but I prefer not to be contacted directly. I do a bit of consulting work on the side, as I'm now retired, but mainly for people I know locally (near Quebec City, Canada).

Click on my profile button at the top right of any of my answers and select About Me...
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39697217
Thanks  for all of your help so far with this paulsauve,

I am not sure how to proceed with this document. I saw the page breaks all over it seems throughout the document. What would you suggest as the best approach to correct this?

Frank
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39697497
I will take me several hours - I'll go through it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39697682
Thanks paulsauve
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39698709
I'm still working on your doc - it's quite long, but I'm happy to do it for you... Here's where I'm landed right now... Please have a look to see of seems OK for you.
PB-Winter1-TEST.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39698773
Hi paulsauve,

Thank you so much for your work so far on this. The client is 88 years old and is really fired up about this.

Thanks again,

Frank
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39700165
Hi Frank,

Well, it took a little longer in elapsed time than I expected... I had a few other things that came up today while I was working on your document.

So here is the document.

Paul
PB-Winter1-NEW.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39700389
Hi paulsauve,

Thank you very much for putting forth the extra effort on this.

Regards,

Frank
0