Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Index Match Formula

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi Guys, does anyone know how to put an ISNA around this Index Match formula?

=INDEX(Journals!P$5:P$1000,MATCH(TRUE,INDEX(Journals!B$5:B$1000=B7,0),0))
0
Comment
Question by:Justincut
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_man earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695739
=IFERROR(INDEX(Journals!P$5:P$1000,MATCH(TRUE,INDEX(Journals!B$5:B$1000=B7,0),0)),"")
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 39695760
I'd use the more normal construction (for your original formula)

=INDEX(Journals!P$5:P$1000,MATCH(B7,Journals!B$5:B$1000,0))

or even

=VLOOKUP(B7,Journals!B$5:P$1000,15,0)

Then you can use IFERROR round either of those as andrew_man suggests, ie.

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(B7,Journals!B$5:P$1000,15,0),"")

regards, barry
0