Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup a simple internet whitelist of allowed sites

Posted on 2013-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello Experts - I'm looking for a simple way to create a whitelist of allowed sites using a Verizon FIOS connection.  I contacted Verizon, their routers don't quite allow for what I want to do since they require knowing who will be connected ahead of time in order to apply rules.  This will be for the general public to access just the google and apple app stores to run one application so I need to run the rule for any device that connects.  That means a 3rd party router.

Has anyone used one that can do this?  I'd prefer to keep it simple and would very much appreciate any input.
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39696064
What you need is a firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39696106
I'm trying to keep this simple and inexpensive. What I'd prefer is a very simple way to allow access to certain websites.  I've seen it before on some consumer wireless routers and the feature works well enough but I don't remember the model.  I think Linksys makes a variety of models that would work but I'd like to hear from someone using one to be sure.  The Linksys WRT160N supposedly does a very good job with this and the WRT54G can run the very popular OpenDRT firmware.  Here are some examples others have suggested, I'd love to hear from someone running them here:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000VM16UU/ref=cm_cd_asin_lnk

http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-WRT54G-Cisco-Linksys-Wireless-G-Router/dp/B00007KDVI

http://www.amazon.com/Airlink-Wireless-300MBPS-Base-TX-AR686W/dp/B0072618UG/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1386177656&sr=1-2&keywords=Airlink+101+wireless+router
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39696123
It seems like only the 3rd one provides URL filtering.

I'm not familiar with the model but that is definately a feature of a firewall.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 39696188
you can put the FIOS in Bridge mode and install any router that has URL Blocking.  


here is a video of how to bridge the FIOS

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mmt5OTDkU9s

or the Verizon site:

http://www.verizon.com/support/residential/internet/highspeed/networking/setup/questionsthree/123756.htm#
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HAVARD7979 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39696240
the wrt54g is an old model.  I would go with the airlink N is newer and faster for wireless.

It looks like it has the blocking you need.  Also check out newegg.com  they have several routers under $30.
0