Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to rebuild a raid 1 array.

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I had a windows 2008 R2 Standard server which the power supply failed on. While the power supply was down I took one of the hard drives out and plugged and shared it locally on the network. I have now fixed the power issue on the server. I was wondering how do i get the more up to date drive to update the second hard drive in the server so they are both mirrored.
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39695819
expand on 'i took the drive out and shared it', how exactly and what changes did you make to this drive ?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697099
For this you need to erase the drive inside the box (I assume it was Mirror - dynamic or physical). And then rebuild the mirror. But first backup.
0