Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visio 2010 - Copying a page into new Visio file - Shapes CHANGED!  Now have lines and white fill.

Posted on 2013-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
6,763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I copied a page from one visio file to another and now the text boxes all have white fills and black line borders.  I didn't want this nor did I have it in my original file.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Visio_Guy
ID: 39695877
Hi BT,

Different themes applied in source and destination page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39696361
My goal is simply to copy one page into a another file.  I was copying the diagram because I could not figure out how to do this.

   How can I copy "Page 1" from File A into File B.  In excel, you can right click the tab above the status bar and choose "move or copy."  There is no such menu item in Visio.  There has to be a way to copy pages.

I tried copying the individual elements of the diagram from one file to another but that produced odd results (see other posting today showing lines outside of the drawing area.)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39697429
Unfortunately, Visio 2010 does not have a page copy function. Visio 2013 does! But older versions do not.

Short of writing a macro or finding existing macro code, selecting, copying and pasting are the only way.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39697450
After posting the above comment I found code that I wrote several years ago to copy pages from one doc to another. Specifically, the code copies the pages from all documents in the same directory as the document containing the macro, to the document containing the macro.

Feel free to modify a will...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39698126
Hi Scott:
Can you post the code you wrote?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39698184
Whoops -- I did intend to do that! To try the code, put a couple of other vsd files and the file containing the code into a directory by themselves, then run the macro.
Copy-pages-from-one-drawing-to-a.vsd
0