Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ipad LTE and local Wifi (with no internet)

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
The scenario

Wireless printer

Wifi router (local wifi only , no internet)

Ipad with LTE


The iPad is able to print through wifi to the wifeless printer.   But when connected to Wifi it does not use the LTE network for internet access.

Any way to tell the iPad to use LTE for internet instead of Wifi?

Currently user has to turn off Wifi to access internet, download whatever, turn on Wifi, print, turn off Wifi to get back to internet.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HeneganIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Davies
Kyle Davies earned 249 total points
ID: 39705650
Unfortunately there is no way to do that,
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 249 total points
ID: 39705784
By default the iPhone/iPad will use Wifi over 3G/LTE, this is due to limited data plans on mobile devices.

Whereas a Wifi connection is considered unlimited or with more data bundles than the mobile devices.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 252 total points
ID: 39707245
When you iPad connects to a network connection, part of the network configuration it gets is the "default router/gateway" (or just "router" on iOS devices").  This tells your iPad where to go to get its network connection.

iOS prefers using a WiFi connection over LTE because it uses less power and saves you money!

If you're on your Wi-Fi, which you say, has no Internet connection, you are limited to just your local area network, i.e., no Internet connection - but you can print to that wireless printer.

(so as the first expert posted, the answer is no, you can't do that)
0