Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless access point settings

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,
just recently moved our remote office to another nearby office location but in the new location, there is a new gateway/router that handles internet access which replaced the T1 line they had in the other building.  All the wired devices work fine but there is a linksys wireless router connected to the switch there and just recently i went into the router settings and noticed it reported no connection to internet which would explain why wireless devices are not able to get out to the internet using that linksys.  My question is what should the internet ipv4 settings be on the linksys since currently it has the public ip address of the T1 provider which is supposedly turned off already so should the default gateway point to the public ip of the new isp?  Dhcp is not enabled on the linksys but there is a dhcp server on the network.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39695858
What is the model of the AP and have you printed out/backup the exiting configuration.  You might do a rest to factor setting in reinstall the setting you need for your new site.

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39695912
It should point to the same ip that you have setup for the other computers to get to the internet
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
paulfarmer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39695928
You need to set the device up as an Access Point:

Setup your wireless settings as usual, whatever SSID, security, and passphrase you want.
On the LAN side, give the linksys an internal IP & network mask that matches your current setup.  
On the Internet side, set it all to automatic.
Turn off DHCP.
Then plug the CAT 5, cable coming to the linksys, into one of the 4 LAN ports.  Do NOT plug it into the WAN port.

This makes the Linksys function as a switch with a wireless Access Point.
Your main gateway/router will take care of all routing/DHCP, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39695968
That sounds correct about making it an access point since in the other building it was the primary router and was connected directly to T1 so thats where those public  ip addresses would make sense in the internet section but now that it is connected to the switch and not directly to T1 it should be  configured as access point as you stated.  Thanks.
0