[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blocking certain website access on Citrix servers

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Hi Experts,

Is there a way to restrict web site browsing from Citrix? There are a few websites that (internally and externally) users need to get to but anything else should be blocked (facebook, google, etc).  IE is published as an application and there is no Remote Desktop access to the servers.  

Environment is Xenapp 6.5, Server 2008 R2, IE 10.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697654
The best would be to use a proxy server to block unwanted websites.

You can also use the GPO user configuration->windows settings->internet explorer maintenece->security,

However with the above GPO it will be difficult to block occurrences of the website in different domains. For example: you blocked www.google.com. The users will still be able to access www.google.au!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39697780
Check the below link it may help you.

http://blogs.klemekconsulting.com/?p=480
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 39749831
Worked for me
0