Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux, service iptables stop

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
service iptables stop

What exactly does this command do, and why do my Linux machines work better after this command has been performed

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 668 total points
ID: 39695930
This is how to stop the Firewall in Linux

A Linux firewall is software based firewall that provides protection between your server (workstation) and damaging content on the Internet or network. It will try to guard your computer against both malicious users and software such as viruses/worms.

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 664 total points
ID: 39695960
Greensburo,

Aside from stopping iptables (firewall), you may need to shut it off from chkconfig from starting on reboot.

To list iptables status from chkconfig:
chkconfig --list|grep iptables

Open in new window

To shut off iptables
chkconfig iptables off

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39695972
The PC's don't work better after turning off the firewall, they just run less secure.
0