Solved

InstallShield Driven Installer Fails Installation on Windows 7 System Only if Updates are Installed

Posted on 2013-12-04
9
1,760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Good Morning -

I am an SCCM Engineer who is trying to get a specific application to deploy to various systems.  The application in question exists as an EXE file but when extracted contains an ISScript10.msi and the actual application MSI.  Unfortunately, I cannot install one, then the other to have a successful overall installation of the application.

The reason I am posting is that when deploying this application (via command line string using EXE file), it successfully deploys to Windows 7 - unless it has the latest updates installed.  If updates are installed, it fails.

Below are two log file snippets from the EXE's installation.  When comparing them, you will see that it seems to be an InstallShield error around line 203.  I have tried contacting the manufacturer who has a new version of this software, but was asked to try to get this version to work.

So - is there any way for me to fix this installer or update the InstallShield part of it perhaps to get it to work with updated Windows 7 systems?

Thank You!

Log Differences
Below is a snippet of the differences.  The differences begin at about line 200 which is where I am pasting about 20 lines of each from.  The first file is from the app installation on a Win7 VM OEM where the app installed.  The other is from the exact same deployment but on a Win7 VM OEM with Windows Updates installed.

Win7 OEM - App Installed Correctly (No Windows Updates Installed)
Action start 9:34:42: ISStartup.
1: The InstallScript engine version currently installed on this machine is adequate.
MSI (s) (98!08) [09:34:42:398]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Adding ISStartupEvent property. Its value is 'E3442398'.
1: Event 'E3442398' is created
1: GetInstallDriver, Can not find InstallDriver in ROT table, Return Code = 0x800401e3
1: {BA15FBE2-0241-44E9-B8DC-E0A8275E52BF}
1: CoCreateInstance failed with error 0x80040154, try a second approach.
1: Forcing item moniker {29DA3982-1536-47F3-90E9-C2F7E3D34A5D} into ROT...
1: Extract supporting files
1: Failed to extract _IsUser.dll, Ignore it.
MSI (s) (98!08) [09:34:44:229]: Note: 1: 2732 2: 0
MSI (s) (98!08) [09:34:44:233]: Note: 1: 2732 2: 0
1: Failed to extract IGdi.dll, Ignore it.
MSI (s) (98!08) [09:34:44:241]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Adding ff9ef67406aa11d5ab9800b0d02332eb property. Its value is 'g'.
1: Ev55864420
MSI (s) (98:E4) [09:34:44:241]: Doing action: ISSetupFilesExtract
Action ended 9:34:44: ISStartup. Return value 1.


Win7 OEM - App Install Failed (All Current Windows Updates Installed)
Action start 9:33:22: ISStartup.
1: The InstallScript engine version currently installed on this machine is adequate.
MSI (s) (F4!08) [09:33:22:589]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Adding ISStartupEvent property. Its value is 'E3322589'.
1: Event 'E3322589' is created
1: GetInstallDriver, Can not find InstallDriver in ROT table, Return Code = 0x800401e3
1: {BA15FBE2-0241-44E9-B8DC-E0A8275E52BF}
1: Extract supporting files
1: Failed to extract _IsUser.dll, Ignore it.
MSI (s) (F4!08) [09:33:23:398]: Note: 1: 2732 2: 0
MSI (s) (F4!08) [09:33:23:402]: Note: 1: 2732 2: 0
1: Failed to extract IGdi.dll, Ignore it.
1: Ev3663140
1: ISMsiServerStartup Failure, Failed to Open the shutdown event, Error = 0x36b7
1: MsiServerStartup failed. Abort installation.
CustomAction ISStartup returned actual error code 1603 (note this may not be 100% accurate if translation happened inside sandbox)
MSI (s) (F4:F8) [09:33:23:444]: Doing action: ISCleanUpFatalExit
Action ended 9:33:23: ISStartup. Return value 3.


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39696004
Can you narrow down which update it was?
Both logs seem to have some of the same errors. Why can't it find the dlls? Do you know why it "Can not find InstallDriver in ROT table"?

The error you are seeing can be caused by security settings on COM objects. Check the DCOMCNFG.EXE util and see if the user that is installing has permissions on the COM security for that computer. Or make sure a fully privileged admin account is doing the install.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 39696022
Have you seen this post?

http://community.flexerasoftware.com/archive/index.php?t-167230.html

This post and several others indicate it is a security issue with the DCOM stuff.  Sorry if you've tried this already, but it seems to be the majority of the solutions to people having the issue with the failure listed in your log.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39696153
In addition to the  jmcmunn's comment - I guarantee that if you spend time to repackage an installation based on InstallScript into pure MSI (which is easy in most cases), you won't be sorry. Treating Installscript like a plague was right step 10 years ago, when it used to delete uninstall.dat before the un-installation has finished, making the product uninstallable if failure occured; and it's the same today, only for different reasons like yours. I guess, the only reason this technology has survived is the fact that Installscript template goes first when starting new project in Installshield, and people click what's first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BzowK
ID: 39696860
Thanks Guys -

I appreciate your replies - didn't think anyone would comment on it.  I checked out that link about DCOM permissions and decided to try it out.  I went to Component Manager, the properties of My Computer, and changed all 4 options below by adding "Everyone" with full rights.  I did not have an Install* service to restart, though.
COM Settings - My Computer
Once done, I re-deployed, then re-ran the same program/advertisement.  Unfortunately, it still failed.  

As far as re-packaging, I know how to use apps which take a snapshot, allow you to install, take another snapshot, then make an MSI from the changes (like EMCO MSI Wizard - emco.is); but don't believe them to be that stable - especially for deployment to thousands of systems.  Is that what you are talking about?

Besides that, I have Advanced Installer, but that's about it.  Waiting on approval for Flexera purchase, but don't think it will be here in time.

Attached are the two full log files I took snippets from above.  One is from the successful install without updates and the other the failed one with updates.  (Still haven't spent time to see which update it may be.)  The successful one is a bit longer.  Only the top part can really be compared, though.  Hopefully that will help.

Any more suggestions are appreciated!  Thanks!
AppInstalled.log
AppNotInstalled.log
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 39697034
Regarding repackaging, in this case it's not that hard. Snapshots come into picture when the installation is not MSI-based at all. In this case it is MSI-based, so basically all that is required is to throw away all Installscript-related custom actions. Depending on what they do, maybe need to replace them with non-Installscript-based ones. In most cases there's nothing to replace.

As brute force, I would simply remove the custom action that fails and saw what happens. Chances are, nothing wrong will.

If you are willing, upload your installation to some hosting place, and I'll see if I can convert it into pure MSI. For free, just to stay in shape :-)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39745017
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BzowK
ID: 39745018
Thanks for offer.  I have apps that will create MSI via installation too, but don't trust them to be stable for a mass (thousands of workstation) deployment.  Finally got newer app version.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39745084
> but don't trust them to be stable for a mass (thousands of workstation) deployment

There are two remedies to this.

One is so called ICE validation. MSI-authoring tools are usually capable of it, including free ORCA that comes from Microsoft. Validation finds potential issues, and many of them are very nontrivial. It takes into account roaming scenarios, terminal server scenarios, and much more. There are separate validation sets that analyze for conformity to newest Windows standards.

Another is the tool in Wise Packaging Studio that allows to perform pilot deployment on set of workstations, and have them report the results to the centralized server. Then you analyze the results and see what happened where. The same Wise Packaging Studio also allows to create centralized database of all MSI installations in the enterprise, and analyze new installation for potential conflicts with existing ones (conflicting DLL's etc.). Yet another component allows to run the full "lifecycle" of the installation, including running the product itself, checking all shortcuts, checking if anything is left under uninstallation, and more.

When properly set up and used, all this provides for quite solid QA. Installshield has similar tool, Admin Studio, but it's not as extensive.
0