Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If Statement

Posted on 2013-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi Guys, is it possible to put another IF statement in this formula? If the Vlookup on B11 is "NA",then if J11 is empty and IF Vlookup on C11, then put "0" as I am still getting "VALUE"?
Current Formula:

=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($B11,Rec!$B:$AL,23,FALSE)),IF($J11="","0",IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($C11,Rec!$C:$AL,22,FALSE)),"0.00",VLOOKUP($C11,Rec!$C:$AL,22,FALSE))),VLOOKUP($B11,Rec!$B:$AL,23,FALSE))

After that I want to add "VLOOKUP(J11, Rec!$C:$AL,14,False)""
0
Comment
Question by:Justincut
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39695955
I'm not clear what you want to do - when would you want to do the VLOOKUP looking up J11?

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39695969
=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($B11,Rec!$B:$AL,23,FALSE)),
 IF($J11="","0",
 IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($C11,Rec!$C:$AL,22,FALSE)),
 IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($J11, Rec!$C:$AL,14,False)),"0.00"))))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justincut
ID: 39696046
Hi, my formula is in Column AD on the following attachment. I am getting a "VALUE#" error message so I want to add another IF, once all the other IFS have failed.
DummyRec6.xlsx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39696067
THIS IS MY FORMULA

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP($B5,'Prev Day'!$B:$AL,29,FALSE),
  IFERROR(VLOOKUP($C5,'Prev Day'!$C:$AL,28,FALSE),
  IFERROR(VLOOKUP(J11, Rec!$C:$AL,14,FALSE),"NEW")))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39696150
ATTACHED YOUR FILES.
DummyRec6.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justincut
ID: 39698026
Sorry chaps, I got the formula wrong. Its =IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($B5,'Prev Day'!$B:$AL,29,FALSE)),IF($J5="","NEW",IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($C5,'Prev Day'!$C:$AL,28,FALSE)),"NEW",VLOOKUP($C5,'Prev Day'!$C:$AL,29,FALSE))),VLOOKUP($B5,'Prev Day'!$B:$AL,28,FALSE))> I do not want to use ISERROR, only ISNA as I want when there is a genuine error as sometimes the sequence of the Vlookup Cell is the same, but changes order. eg.

ALMG7GCSECURITAGBP-58430103445203.28, 3409946.28, 3437513.28, 3440618.28LANMAST54DEC00, LANG54DEC000.
to ALMG7GCSECURITAGBP-58430103409946.28, 3437513.28, 3440618.28, 3445203.28LANG54DEC000., LANMAST54DEC00
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_man earned 2000 total points
ID: 39698039
=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($B5,'Prev Day'!$B:$AL,29,FALSE)),
  IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($C5,'Prev Day'!$C:$AL,28,FALSE)),
  IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP(J11, Rec!$C:$AL,14,FALSE)),"NEW",
      VLOOKUP(J11, Rec!$C:$AL,14,FALSE)),
      VLOOKUP($C5,'Prev Day'!$C:$AL,28,FALSE)),
      VLOOKUP($B5,'Prev Day'!$B:$AL,29,FALSE))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39698067
I already use a notepad to develop the formula, like the about style!

Better to Teach a Man Fishing Than to Give Him a Fish!

Keep in touch!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39698072
should be

=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($B5,'Prev Day'!$B:$AL,29,FALSE)),
  IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($C5,'Prev Day'!$C:$AL,28,FALSE)),
  IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($J5, Rec!$C:$AL,14,FALSE)),"NEW",
      VLOOKUP($J5, Rec!$C:$AL,14,FALSE)),
      VLOOKUP($C5,'Prev Day'!$C:$AL,28,FALSE)),
      VLOOKUP($B5,'Prev Day'!$B:$AL,29,FALSE))
0