Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office Outlook Error

Posted on 2013-12-04
12
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a user running win7.  Office 2013 is installed.  For some strange reason, this error started popping up:

"Either there is no default mail client or the current mail client cannot fulfill the messaging request.  Please run Microsoft Outlook and set it as the default mail client."

Any idea how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39695976
Try:

(1) Ensure (Control Panel and Default Programs) that Outlook 2013 is set as your default program for mail.

(2) Repair your Office 2013 installation (Control Panel, Program and Features, Select Office 2013 and Change).

Also merely restoring the PC to an earlier time may suffice (Recommend: Safe mode with command prompt and "rstrui.exe" to restore).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39695984
I also would try to create a new outlook profile for this user.

Seen outlook profiles become corrupted.

use control panel then search for mail
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 498 total points
ID: 39695990
Uninstall and reinstall any office products and then set up mail profile again.

Make sure Outlook is set as default email programe in Internet options
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39696007
Great suggestion by trgrassijr55: New mail profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39697150
this is not an outlook problem.  It's an issue with adobe.  I did a repair, same error message.
I set outlook as the default mail client, same issue.

So when I open a PDF document, i get the same error, with outlook closed, so I think it's something with adobe.  I even uninstalled and reinstalled adobe reader, still same issue.

Not sure how to proceed.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39697181
Uninstall adobe using Revo Uninstaller (free). Restart. Reinstall adobe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39706469
I tried that already, it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 501 total points
ID: 39706474
Try a repair install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39706478
I uninstalled and reinstalled the program, if that didn't do it, then do you think a repair would fix it?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 501 total points
ID: 39706495
Ok time to start over.

Lets run msconfig

from services tab  hide all Microsoft services then disable all others

from startup tab hide all

restart see if problem goes away.

IF it does then something is services or startup is conflicting.

my guess is startup but lets start back to basics.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39706933
Thanks guys, I'm just going to do an implace reinstall, don't have the time to troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39706961
Sounds like a good idea.

IF you still have an issue re post


Good Luck
0