Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need help gathering up informationon device heat load  BTU's

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have a new boss and he has asked me to "up information from the manufacturers for the heat loads (BTU’s) for the various devices that are in the new office we are moving to" This is all about determining which size of AC we will need. He gave me a list of devices and told me to see what I could come up with. I think it may be a test to see if I understand BTU and cooling systems. I know BTU's can be difficult to estimate, but I am hoping to get some advice on at least the common devices listed below. Any advice on how I could go about this is welcome

1.      Cisco Catalyst 2960 (Switch)
2.      Cisco Catalyst 3500 (Router)
3.      Riverbed Appliance
4.      Cisco 1800 Series (Router)
5.      Astaro Security Gateway 110/120
6.      Cisco Catalyst C3750 Switch
7.      Cisco Catalyst E3750 Switch
8.      Cisco Catalyst 2901 (Router)
9.      Ciena 3930 Appliance
10.      Cisco 2900 Series (Router)
11.      Riverbed Appliance
12.      Relcomm inc i-cos Switch
13.      Cisco 2800 Series (Router)
14.      General Datacomm Xedge 6002
15.      IBM X-Series 346 Server
16.      APC Smart UPS 3000
17.      Fluke Networks DS3/E3 Visual Uptime Select ASE
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39696164
Most devices will only provide a maximum value for this but a simple Google with the device make and model and the term "Product Data Sheet" should get you everything you need.

On the Cisco site for example this search gives a value of 103 BTUs/hour for the Catalyst 2960-24-S
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39696165
Well you'll need to convert watts to BTU

http://www.rapidtables.com/convert/power/Watt_to_BTU.htm

Look up the specifications for each item and find the watts for each one and convert.  Google is your friend.

See http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps5023/product_data_sheet0900aecd80371991.html for Cisco switches - this one actually lists both watts and BTU so you're in luck there.
0