Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDM and iscsi

Posted on 2013-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
This is something for educational purpose, hope someone will answer . For an example, I have a VM and it has iscsi initiator . I create a LUN in equallogic and connect this lun using the iscsi initiator by passing the esxi .
Will that be RDM device?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39696131
Whether using the Add Drive - RDM or using the iscsi initatior as you have done they are both considered Raw Device Mappings. Whether to use RDM or iSCSI depends on how much you want to manage the storage from within the VM. Using Software iSCSI Initiators within a VM means you need to deal with that when you do upgrades, etc. If you use RDMs you leave the management of such up to vSphere.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39696308
It's a RAW LUN connected to the VM, which is not really considered a VMware RDM, which is a LUN passed through to the VM via ESXi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39697199
Hanccocka,
It uses esxi phyisical nic (via vswitch) to connect the LUN using  guest iscsi initiator (microsoft iscsi or netapp or equallogic ).
So it is not either called passthorugh nic or RDM and it called Lun passthorugh to VM, am I correct?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697686
Its a RAW LUN but not a VMware RDM
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39698230
Thank you hanccocka,
0