Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2008 Server Licensing

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Where do I find how many CALs are available and how many are in use in Windows 2008 server?  I used to go to the License tool located in Administrative Tools, but that is not present on the server I am working on.
0
Comment
Question by:ebsadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:donnk
donnk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696071
you can't, in 2008 its good faith licensing.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696087
The Windows Server CALs are not installed. The CALs are licenses that you purchase for the server. There is no licensing enforcement in the product. Therefore, the CALs operate on a trust model as donnk mentions above
0