?
Solved

Solaris mount

Posted on 2013-12-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is there any option the solaris client accepts minor version "1" for mounting "4.1" nfs

mount -F nfs -o vers=4 server:export  /mnt/mntpoint
This works fine from solaris client.

mount -F nfs -o vers=4.1 server:export  /mnt/mntpoint
nfs mount: invalid option: "vers=4.1"

# mount -F nfs -o vers=4,minor=1  server:export  /mnt/mntpoint
mount:  server:export  on /mnt/mntpoint - WARNING unknown option "minor=1"


P.S: Is there any topic for "Solaris" I could not find it under OS
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:xterm
xterm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39696201
There used to be an option minorversion= for Linux, but it looks to be deprecated in favor of vers=n.n as in your second mount command above.  Solaris however doesn't support either, but it shouldn't be needed.  Is there something that's not working right when mounting with vers=4?

As to the topic, I've seen most Solaris questions show up under generic "Unix Operating Systems", so your tags should get it done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 39696209
I know minorversion=1 works fine on Linux clients.  However I am looking something similar for my solaris client.

I need to test my 4.1 server and need some solaris client that can mount 4.1 to my server
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 39696212
Here's my solaris version
5.11 11.1 i86pc i386 i86pc

Do I have to enable anything to make mount command accept 4.1 in some ways
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39696252
Again, I do not believe this option is available to you in Solaris - you should be able to mount your 4.1 server using vers=4 on the client without issue.  Hence the reason I asked if anything was not working when you did that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 39696296
There is no problem with 4.0 mounting but the semantics are different between 4.1 and 4.0.
If the solaris client mounts using 4.0, it will go through my 4.0 server code

So is it fair to assume at this time solaris client does not support 4.1?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39696517
That is my understanding, yes.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 39696706
Below was the man page for mount_nfs in Solaris:
......

vers=NFS version number

             By default, the version of NFS protocol used between
             the  client and the server is the highest one avail-
             able on both systems. The default  maximum  for  the
             client  is Version 4. This can be changed by setting
             the NFS_CLIENT_VERSMAX parameter in /etc/default/nfs
             to  a  valid version (2, 3, or 4). If the NFS server
             does not support the client's default  maximum,  the
             next  lowest version attempted until a matching ver-
             sion is found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 39697091
Yup, I already noticed that. Unfortunately there is no way to provide version 4.1 in Solaris

On Linux clients this works
fedora:  mount -t nfs -o vers=4.1
CentOs: mount -t nfs -o vers=4,minorversion=1

I am surprised Solaris (the inventor of NFS) doesn't support 4.1 mounting
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 39697124
I tried setting client maxversion to 4.1on solaris  but just sets it to 4

# sharectl get -p client_versmax nfs
client_versmax=4
solaris11:~#
solaris11:~# sharectl set -p client_versmax=3 nfs
solaris11:~#
solaris11:~# sharectl get -p client_versmax nfs
client_versmax=3
solaris11:~#
solaris11:~# sharectl set -p client_versmax=4.1 nfs
solaris11:~#
solaris11:~# sharectl get -p client_versmax nfs
client_versmax=4

FInally this confirms solaris client that I have does not support 4.1.

Are there any newer solaris clients that do support??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 39697138
Solaris 11 is the latest one for the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 39697169
yup, that what I have
# uname -a
SunOS lg-g235a-solaris11 5.11 11.1 i86pc i386 i86pc
0