?
Solved

Can Ping Offline PC, NSLOOKUP shows IP Address belongs to Another Online PC

Posted on 2013-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello Everyone:

I am sure this is an easy question, but I have been wrestling with it for a few days.

I have an issue where I can ping a Win7 PC that is not powered On and not connected to the network.  When I ping the Computername (TEST), I successfully get a reply back with 192.168.1.5

If I perform an NSLookup of 192.168.1.5, I get computername of TESTGOOD and the Address is 192.168.1.5 and this Computer is ON and is on the network.

Is there something wrong with my DNS?  Is there a maintenance task/process I should perform when I remove PCs from the network and domain?  Any thoughts are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:rmessing171
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 750 total points
ID: 39696498
Enable aging and scavenging in DNS

You can also clear your DNS cache on the client and on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmessing171
ID: 39696838
Thank you for the quick response and info.  I had cleared the DNS cache on my Windows 7 client, but I was still receiving the same results.  I have not had a chance to check the DNS settings you referred to, however in your expert opinion, do you feel that making those setting changes it will resolve my issue?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 375 total points
ID: 39699026
Enabling aging and scavenging should resolve the issue in the long term, but you may not see results right away. When correctly configured, scavenging will periodically delete DNS records that are older than a certain age, so you will no longer have records for machines that were removed from the network long ago. This TechNet blog entry is rather old, but it gives a lot of good information on how aging and scavenging work.

If you want to take care of this particular issue right now, you'll need to look at the DNS server to determine which records are no longer valid and manually delete them. At the very least, it sounds like the host record for TEST with IP address 192.168.1.5 should be removed.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 750 total points
ID: 39700144
Sorry for only replying now.

Drdave242 is current you will have to delete that entry manually and flush the dns cache on the workstation to get the updated dns entries or you can run ipconfig /registerdns on both workstations for the IP and name to update

Also have a look at integrating DHCP in DNS please read this technet article
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771732.aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 375 total points
ID: 39719270
In case you're not aware, the records returned by both of your queries are different.  For your first, when you ping the computername TEST, this is resolved with a host (A) record.  Same as if you were to run nslookup TEST.  For your second, when you run nslookup 192.168.1.5 that is resolved by a reverse dns (PTR) record.

A records are in forward lookup zones, and PTR records are in reverse lookup zones.
0