Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get a specific page to validate

Posted on 2013-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm trying to get this page to validate, but I don't understand what I'm supposed to do. It says that a LINK to various style sheets are in the wrong location, but they are in the HEAD, so that can't be the issue.

Would someone be willing to help me with these remaining errors? I've fixed all that I know how to fix.

http://sitedesyne.com/WBCA2/homepage.html

Thank you so much!
0
Comment
Question by:Elizabeth2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696215
Most of them are caused by the DOCTYPE for HTML 4.01 and then trying to use modern html5 coding.

Change the doctype to

<!doctype html>

That will get rid of most of the errors, but you will probably get a few new ones for some of the obsolete attributes.

As a side note, it is really bad practice to use inline styles instead of having everthing in stylesheets.  There is a huge risk if breaking cascades during maintenance.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696226
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elizabeth2
ID: 39696281
Well, yes. I have figured out most of them, but still have 1 that I don't know how to fix. The 5th error I had to put back in the code, so that IE 11 would display my stretched background properly. Without it, the background doesn't stretch, and that was adding width="100%" and height="100%" where the validator is only looking for the numbers and no % sign.  However, as I mentioned, without it, the page didn't display properly.

I don't know how to fix this one: Line 8, Column 109: The charset attribute... I tried with and without. Not sure what to put there.

The others I will try to fix with CSS.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Elizabeth2
ID: 39696294
Oh, and I forgot to answer, that I'm only using the inline styles while I'm working on the page. I have more elements to add. Once I get everything added, and working, I'll move that code to a CSS page. Thank you for mentioning that, however. ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39696338
Your problem with the image is because the spec defines the values for with and height of an images a a positive integer specifying the number of pixels.  

You should define only the width and let the browser calculate the height to avoid distortion.  if you use the percentages, you are guaranteed to have a distorted rendering under some conditions, but if you do it to the standard you will get correct rendering in the 90% of modern browsers that do it right including most mobile.

If it is a background image then set it as the background for an HTML element and then you can use 100%.

Cd&

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Elizabeth2
ID: 39697003
Thank you both so much for the help! You were equally helpful. I really appreciate the quick responses ;-)
0